Belmont Rugby Team Unbeaten!

Belmont Preparatory School Rugby Team Unbeaten!

National Title for Yateley Manor's Basketball Team

Yateley Manor’s U11 and U13 basketball teams enjoy success at the National competition.

U13A Team become IAPS Girls Hockey National Champions

The U13A girls’ team have become IAPS National Hockey Champions after winning the final 3-1 against Danes Hill School.

Leehurst Swan U13 Boys Win Cross Country

On a very cold day, Leehurst Swan took the U11 and U13 girls and boys teams to the Moyles Court Cross Country Invitation Race, which is a tough New Forest course.

Beechwood Park Fencers Qualify for British Youth Championships

Three fencers from Beechwood Park School took enjoyed considerable success after taking part in the Eastern Region Fencing Championships on Sunday 28th January. 

Girls Storm The Surrey Champs

Year 6 girls from Hoe Bridge School in Woking have become 2018 County Netball Champions.

U13 District Netball winners

The U13 Netball team took part in the District Netball tournament on Wednesday 7th February.

Prep Pupil Laps Up Swim Accolades

Brentwood Preparatory School super swimmer Ayobami Akindele scooped gold and silver medals at the Essex Swimming Championships at the London Aquatics Centre in Stratford.

Rugby Masterclass with Peter Stringer and Jonny Arr

The U13 Rugby Sevens squad were lucky enough to have a coaching masterclass led by Munster and Ireland legend Peter Stringer, assisted by Jonny Arr from Worcester Warriors on Friday 2nd February.

Swanbourne Gymnasts Attend Their First International Competition

Over the weekend, 12 members of the Swanbourne House Gymnastics Squad embarked on their first international adventure with great success.

Maltman's Green Gymnasts Secure Place in the Nationals

On Sunday 28th January, 5 of our U11 gymnasts were in action at the Southern Region Floor and Vault Regionals held at St Mary’s in Gerrards Cross.

U13 Boys' Hockey Team

U13 Boys Are Hertfordshire County Champions

Bishop’s Stortford College U13 Boys’ Hockey team are county champions.

Jamie is Surrey champion for 100m freestyle

Year 6 pupil, Jamie T, is Surrey Champion for U11 100m freestyle after winning the gold medal at the Surrey Championships. His latest time ranks him as number 2 in the UK.

Ethan meeting Duncan Gooodhew

Medal Haul at ISA National Swimming Championships

It was a Gold and three Bronzes for Leehurst Swan athletes at the ISA National Swimming Championships at the weekend!

Badminton Doubles Championship Success for Bedford Prep School

Bedford Prep School were once again triumphant at the Independent Association of Prep Schools (IAPS) Badminton Doubles championships; winning both first and second places in the U13 competition to replicate their stunning performance in 2017!

Two silver medals for Edison

Year 3 pupil, Edison Burch, is an accomplished gymnast and won two silver medals in the London regional Championships in 2017

Lochinver House Makes History!

This week, Lochinver House Preparatory School became the first ever Prep School to reach the final of the Investec ISFA U13 Cup!

Ursuline Prep add cricket and football to their curriculum

Ursuline Preparatory School, Wimbledon joins the increasing number of schools to introduce cricket and football into the sporting curriculum.

Poppy, Arabella, Eloise & Lilianne

Maltman's Green Gymnasts Ace Milano Regional Competition

On Sunday 14 January 2018 Maltman's Green School U11 gymnasts took part in the BGSA South Region Milano Competition held at St Mary's School in Gerrards Cross.

Netball masterclass with Ex-England Captain, Pamela Cookey

On Tuesday 16th January, nine girls went down to Malvern College for a Netball masterclass with ex-England Captain, Pamela Cookey.

Inaugural Mini's Rugby Festival

Vinehall have opened our doors and pitches to four local rugby clubs to come and take part in our inaugural Minis Festival.

St Ives School nursery children kick the New Year off with Tennis Lessons

Nursery children at St Ives School enjoyed their first tennis lesson of the year this week. They learnt how to do a forehand and a volley. They loved it!

Isabella Bleaken

Westonbirt England Golf Ambassador

On 2 December, Year 6 Westonbirt Prep golfing star, Isabella Bleaken, enjoyed an inspiring morning as part of the England Golf Ambassador team. The brilliant young ambassadors discussed how they plan to help grow the game in the future.

Over 500 Runners Compete in Cross Country Trials at Sedbergh Prep

Sedbergh Prep welcomed over 500 runners from 27 local primary schools, on Wednesday, for the annual South Lakeland District Cross-Country Trials.

Two Crescent swimmers qualify for the ISA National Championships.

Crescent School Make a Splash at Regional ISA Swimming Gala - Crescent School

County Cricket Call Up For Georgia

Crescent School's Georgia Dowling has just been selected for Warwickshire’s Development of Excellence Cricket Squad for U11 girls.  Georgia, who is in Class VI, has been playing cricket since she was seven-years old. 

St Faith’s becomes IAPS National Gymnastic Champions

St Faith’s becomes IAPS National Gymnastic Champions

Football highlights for 11 pupils

Eleven Cranleigh Prep boys have been selected to play representative football this term, either for their county or district.  The majority are playing for the Lions Development Squad and one pupil represents the Prep Schools' Pumas Development Squad

Holme Grange U12 make the IAPS National Final!

On Friday 24th November Holme Grange School's U12 girls hockey team took park in the IAPS National Finals in Ipswich. The girls were incredible throughout the day and finished second place overall - meaning they are the second best team NATIONALLY!

St. Helen’s College Wins Prestigious National School Sport Accolade

A Hillingdon school has become one of the first schools in England to win a new national award for making a commitment to develop its students to be the best they can be in competitive school sport.

Success at the District Cross Country

On Friday 1st December, 21 pupils from Years 6, 7 & 8 competed in the District Cross Country races on Peachfield Common in Malvern.

U12 National Hockey Champions at Wimborne’s Dumpton School!

The girls U12 Hockey Team became National Champions at the IAPS Tournament in Ipswich in November

Daneshill Pupil takes 1st place at British Biathlon Championships.

Daneshill School are delighted that Saffia Rougier claimed first place in the U10s Biathlon Championships 2017 and Nicholas Thomas came third place in the U11s.

New Head of Sport joins growing Oakwood School team

New Head of Sport joins growing Oakwood School team

IAPS National Finals Gymnastics Championships 2017

On Saturday 25th November the Maltman’s Gymnasts were competing at the IAPS (Independent Association of Prep Schools) National Finals at Kent College in Tunbridge Wells.